Telegram WhatsApp

ITBP Constable (General Duty) - Sportspersons apply online 2026

Share: WhatsApp Telegram

Spotted a wrong date, fee or link? Report it to us.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 - Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota Recruitment 2026: ITBP has released the official notification for 126 vacancies of Constable (General Duty) for meritorious sportspersons. Online application runs from 03 October 2026 to 01 November 2026. Candidates with Matriculation, aged 18 to 23 years (plus relaxation), can apply on recruitment.itbpolice.nic.in.

संक्षेप में: ITBP ने स्पोर्ट्स कोटा के तहत कांस्टेबल (GD) के 126 पदों पर भर्ती निकाली है। ऑनलाइन आवेदन 03 अक्टूबर 2026 से 01 नवंबर 2026 तक होंगे। आवेदन या अपडेट से पहले आधिकारिक अधिसूचना जरूर पढ़ें।

Important: Upload your sports certificate in your profile on the official website before you apply, otherwise the application is rejected during scrutiny. Only participation or medals between 01 January 2024 and 01 November 2026 are counted. These vacancies are not open for physically challenged persons or ex-servicemen.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Overview

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 quick summary
OrganizationIndo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBPF)
Exam / RecruitmentConstable (General Duty) Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 (advertised as Sports Quota-2025)
Post NameConstable (General Duty) - Sportspersons, Group C
Total Vacancies126 (Male 72, Female 54)
QualificationMatriculation (10th) or equivalent from a recognized board, plus sports achievement
Age Limit18 - 23 years (as on 01 November 2026), relaxation as per rules
Pay ScaleLevel-3, Rs. 21,700 - 69,100
Application ModeOnline
Start Date03 October 2026
Last Date01 November 2026 (11:59 PM)
Job LocationAll India (liable to serve anywhere in India or abroad)
Helpline011-24369482, 011-24369483
Apply OnlineApply Online
Official NotificationOfficial Notification
Last verified06 October 2026 (from the official notification)

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Starts03 October 2026, 00:01 AM
Last Date to Apply Online01 November 2026, 11:59 PM
Age Cut Off Date01 November 2026
Sports Achievement Period Counted01 January 2024 to 01 November 2026
Admit CardTo be announced on the official website
Documentation, PST and Sports Trial TestTo be announced on the official website

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Application Fee

CategoryFee
Male - General / OBC / EWSRs. 100
FemaleNo fee
SC / STNo fee

Payment mode: Online through the ITBPF recruitment website only (as given in the notification). Fee once paid will not be refunded, and fee paid by any other mode is not accepted.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Age Limit

  • Minimum age: 18 years
  • Maximum age: 23 years (before relaxation)
  • Age is counted as on: 01 November 2026
  • Age is taken from: Date of birth in the Matriculation or Higher Secondary certificate only. No change request is accepted later.
CategoryRelaxation for meritorious sportspersonsUpper age after relaxation
Unreserved / EWS / OBC5 years28 years
OBC (NCL)5 + 3 = 8 years31 years
SC / ST5 + 5 = 10 years33 years

Departmental candidates with at least 3 years of continuous Central Government service on the closing date can apply up to 40 years (UR/EWS/OBC/OBC-NCL) or 45 years (SC/ST), subject to the conditions in the notification.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Vacancy Details

DisciplineEvents / CategoriesMaleFemaleTotal
Athletics200 M, 5000 M, 10000 M, Triple Jump325
AquaticWater Polo, Free Style, Breast Stroke, Back Stroke, Butterfly Stroke, Medley224
ArcheryRecurve, Compound, Indian Round145
BadmintonBadminton336
BasketballShooting Guard, Point Guard, Centre303
BoxingMale: 47-50, 50-55, 65-70, 75-80, 80-85 KG. Female: 45-48, 57-60, 65-70, 70-75 KG549
EquestrianShow Jumping, Dressage, Tent Pegging, Eventing101
FootballFootball202
GymnasticsAll Round Artistic Gymnastics336
HandballHandball303
Ice HockeyIce Hockey426
HockeyHockey303
JudoMale: 60, 66, 73, 81 KG. Female: 48, 52, 57, 63, 70, 78 KG4812
Kho-KhoKho-Kho123
Pencak SilatMale: 60-65 KG. Female: 45-50, 50-55, 75-80 KG134
Powerlifting47 KG101
Central SkiAlpine, Nordic448
Sports Shooting10 M Pistol, 50 M Pistol, 25 M RPF, 10 M Rifle, 50 M Rifle 3P448
Table TennisTable Tennis202
Taekwondo (Kyorugi)Male: U68, U74, U80 KG. Female: U62, U67, U73, Over 73 KG347
VolleyballBlocker, Setter, Attacker606
Weightlifting53, 60, 65, 69 KG404
WrestlingFree Style, Greco Roman415
CanoeingCanoeing123
KayakingKayaking123
RowingRowing011
MTB CyclingMTB112
KarateIndividual Kata, +68 KG Kumite224
Total7254126

Vacancies are tentative and may increase or decrease without notice. If suitable candidates are not found in a discipline, ITBPF can shift those vacancies to other advertised disciplines.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Eligibility Criteria

RequirementDetails
EducationMatriculation or equivalent from a recognized board. Certificates from boards other than Central/State Board need a Government notification of equivalence.
Sports qualificationParticipation or medal in a competition listed in the marks table below, between 01 January 2024 and 01 November 2026, with a certificate in the prescribed form.
Individual and team eventsInternational (with clearance of the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports), National, Inter-University and Khelo India levels.
National and Inter-University levelMust have represented a State/UT or a University and won a medal or a position up to 3rd place.
Khelo India GamesKhelo India Youth Games (above 18 years category) or Khelo India Winter Games, with a position up to 3rd place in finals.
  • Nationality: Male and female Indian citizens, including subjects of Nepal and Bhutan.
  • Documents: Candidates must hold all education and sports certificates on the date of recruitment.
  • Not eligible: Persons involved, convicted or arrested in any criminal case. Physically challenged persons and ex-servicemen cannot apply.
  • Minimum service: 10 years. Resigning earlier needs a refund of three months' pay and allowances or the training cost, whichever is higher.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Marks for Sports Achievement

Marks are given only for the single highest medal or level of participation in the last 2 years. The minimum qualifying marks are 10 for all categories.

CompetitionGoldSilverBronzeParticipation
Olympic Games (Summer and Winter)100928475
Youth Olympic Games95877970
World Championship / World Cup (Quadrennial)90827465
Asian Games85776960
Commonwealth Games80726455
World Championship / World Cup (Biennial)75675950
World Championship / World Cup (Annual)70625445
Junior World Championship / Junior World Cup65574940
Asian Championship (Quadrennial)60524435
Asian Championship (Biennial)55473930
Asian Championship (Annual)50423425
Junior Asian Championship45372920
World University Games40322418
Other International Championships cleared by MYA&S (more than 7 countries)35271915
National Games / Senior National Championship302217Not eligible
Junior National Championship251815Not eligible
Inter-University / Khelo India University Games201311Not eligible
Khelo India Youth Games / Khelo India Winter Games151210Not eligible

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Physical Standards and Test

CategoryHeightChestWeight
Male170 cm80 cm unexpanded, minimum 5 cm expansionProportionate to height and age (Annexure-I)
Female157 cmNAProportionate to height and age (Annexure-I)

Relaxation in Height

CategoryMale (cm)Female (cm)
All Scheduled Tribe candidates162.5150.0
ST candidates of North Eastern States157.0147.5
ST candidates of Left-Wing extremism affected districts160.0147.5
Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh165.0155.0
Candidates of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura162.5152.5
Candidates of Gorkha Territorial Administration (Darjeeling, Kalimpong, Kurseong sub-divisions and listed mouzas)157.0152.5

Relaxation in Chest (Male)

CategoryUnexpanded (cm)Minimum expansion (cm)
All Scheduled Tribe candidates765
Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates of Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh785
North Eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura) and GTA775

Candidates seeking height or chest relaxation must submit the Annexure-VI certificate, otherwise the claim is not entertained.

Medical Standards

  • Eyesight: Distance vision 6/6 (better eye) and 6/9 (worse eye) without correction. Glasses or lenses are not permitted. Near vision N6 and N9.
  • Colour vision: CP III by Ishihara. A colour blind person is not eligible.
  • Not allowed: Knock knee, flat foot, varicose veins or squint.
  • Tattoo: Allowed only on the left forearm (inner aspect) or the dorsum of the hands, size less than 1/4 of that part, and with religious symbol or name content.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Salary and Pay Scale

Selected candidates will get Pay Level-3 / Rs. 21,700 - Rs. 69,100 along with Dearness Allowance, Ration Money, Washing Allowance, Special Compensatory Allowance in border areas, free uniform, free accommodation or HRA, Transport Allowance, free leave pass and free medical facilities as per rules. Pension is under the New Restructured Defined Contributory Pension Scheme.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Selection Process

  1. Scrutiny of online application and uploaded sports certificate
  2. Documentation (original documents and biometric verification)
  3. Physical Standard Test (PST)
  4. Sports Trial Test (40 marks, qualifying, minimum 20 marks)
  5. Merit list based on marks for sports achievement
  6. Detailed Medical Examination (DME), then Review Medical Examination (RME) if declared unfit and consent is given within 24 hours
  • Sports Trial Test marks are not counted in the final merit list. The trial is exempted for candidates who represented India in the Indian squad at an international event with Sports Ministry clearance.
  • Tie-break order: higher marks, then higher achievement at national level, then younger age, then alphabetical order of name.

Documents Required

  • Matriculation or Higher Secondary certificate (proof of age and education)
  • Sports certificate in the prescribed form (Form-1 International, Form-2 National, Form-3 Inter-University, Form-5 Khelo India)
  • OBC (Annexure-III), SC/ST (Annexure-IV) or EWS (Annexure-V, valid for 2025-2026) certificate, if applicable. OBC (NCL) certificate should be obtained within 3 years before 01 November 2026 along with the Annexure-III(A) declaration
  • Height and chest relaxation certificate (Annexure-VI), if applicable
  • Domicile certificate from local revenue authorities
  • No Objection Certificate (Annexure-II) for those already in Government service
  • Four recent passport size photographs, same as in the online form, and a printout of the online application

How to Apply for ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026

  1. Open the official website recruitment.itbpolice.nic.in.
  2. Read the full notification first and check your eligibility.
  3. Register with a genuine mobile number and email ID, then log in to your profile.
  4. Upload your sports certificate (highest medal or participation) in the profile before applying.
  5. Fill in the application form with correct personal, education and category details.
  6. Pay the fee (male UR/OBC/EWS only), submit the form and keep a printout.

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 Important Links

LinkOpen
Apply Online (Registration)Registration
Applicant LoginLogin
Official Notification PDFOfficial Notification
Official WebsiteOfficial Website

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026 FAQs

What is the last date to apply for ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026?

The online application closes on 01 November 2026 at 11:59 PM, as per the official notification.

How many vacancies are there in ITBP Sports Quota recruitment?

There are 126 vacancies in total, 72 for male and 54 for female candidates, across 28 sports disciplines. The number is tentative and can change.

What is the age limit for ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota?

The age limit is 18 to 23 years as on 01 November 2026, with relaxation of 5 years for UR/EWS/OBC, 8 years for OBC (NCL) and 10 years for SC/ST sportspersons.

What is the qualification for ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota?

Candidates need Matriculation or equivalent and a participation or medal in a listed competition between 01 January 2024 and 01 November 2026.

What is the application fee for ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota?

Male UR, OBC and EWS candidates pay Rs. 100. Female, SC and ST candidates are exempted from the fee.

Where can I apply for ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota 2026?

Apply online only on recruitment.itbpolice.nic.in. Offline applications are rejected.

Update Log

  • 06 October 2026: Post published from the official notification.

Source: Official Notification. Always read the official notification before you act on this information. Sarkari247 is not the recruiting organization; we publish this information for help only.

Always verify dates, eligibility and fees on the official notification before applying.